Zinc tartrate
TL;DR: Zinc tartrate (CAS 22570-08-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C4H4O6Zn and molecular weight 211.93 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
zinc 2,3-dihydroxybutanedioate
Also Known As: Zinc tartrate, Zinc (+)-tartrate, zinc, ion (zn2+) tartrate, ZINC TARTRATE MONOHYDRATE, EINECS 208-998-1
| Molecular Formula | C4H4O6Zn |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 211.93 g/mol |
| LogP | -4.7945 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 120.72 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 2 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 6 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 3 |
| Exact Mass | 211.92993 |
| Heavy Atoms | 11 |
| Complexity | 138.66127 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 22570-08-7 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C(C(C(=O)[O-])O)(C(=O)[O-])O.[Zn+2] |
Product Overview
Zinc tartrate (CAS 22570-08-7), with molecular formula C4H4O6Zn and molecular weight 211.93 g/mol. IUPAC: zinc 2,3-dihydroxybutanedioate.
Chemical Property Profile of Zinc tartrate
Property Insights of Zinc tartrate
The XLogP value of -4.7945 indicates that Zinc tartrate is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 120.72 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for Zinc tartrate. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Zinc tartrate has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 6 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Zinc tartrate?
The CAS number of Zinc tartrate is 22570-08-7.
What is the molecular formula of Zinc tartrate?
The molecular formula of Zinc tartrate is C4H4O6Zn.
What is the molecular weight of Zinc tartrate?
The molecular weight of Zinc tartrate is 211.93 g/mol.
Where can I buy Zinc tartrate?
You can request a quote for Zinc tartrate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Zinc tartrate?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Zinc tartrate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.