2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate
TL;DR: 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate (CAS 19241-16-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C9H9NS and molecular weight 163.05 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
2-isothiocyanato-1,3-dimethylbenzene
Also Known As: 2,6-Dimethylphenyl isothiocyanate, 2,6-dimethylphenylisothiocyanate, 2-Isothiocyanato-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate, Benzene, 2-isothiocyanato-1,3-dimethyl-
| Molecular Formula | C9H9NS |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 163.05 g/mol |
| LogP | 4.1 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 44.5 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 0 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 1 |
| Exact Mass | 163.04558 |
| Heavy Atoms | 11 |
| Complexity | 162.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 19241-16-8 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CC1=C(C(=CC=C1)C)N=C=S |
| InChIKey | UULUECCNPPJFBU-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Patent-Derived Application Labels
Derived from 9 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.
Product Overview
2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate (CAS 19241-16-8), with molecular formula C9H9NS and molecular weight 163.05 g/mol. IUPAC: 2-isothiocyanato-1,3-dimethylbenzene.
Chemical Property Profile of 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate
Property Insights of 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate
The XLogP value of 4.1 indicates that 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 44.5 Ų, 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate?
The CAS number of 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate is 19241-16-8.
What is the molecular formula of 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate?
The molecular formula of 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate is C9H9NS.
What is the molecular weight of 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate?
The molecular weight of 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate is 163.05 g/mol.
Where can I buy 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate?
You can request a quote for 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 2,6-Xylyl isothiocyanate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.