Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)-
TL;DR: Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)- (CAS 18760-80-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C11H18ClNO and molecular weight 215.11 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
(1S,2R)-2-(dimethylamino)-1-phenylpropan-1-ol;hydrochloride
Also Known As: (+)-Methylephedrine hydrochloride, d-Methylephedrine hydrochloride, Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)-, rac-Methyl Ephedrine Hydrochloride, DL-Methylephedrine hydrochloride
| Molecular Formula | C11H18ClNO |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 215.11 g/mol |
| LogP | 2.0919 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 23.47 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 3 |
| Exact Mass | 215.1077 |
| Heavy Atoms | 14 |
| Complexity | 250.72426 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 18760-80-0 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C[C@H]([C@H](C1=CC=CC=C1)O)N(C)C.Cl |
Product Overview
Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)- (CAS 18760-80-0), with molecular formula C11H18ClNO and molecular weight 215.11 g/mol. IUPAC: (1S,2R)-2-(dimethylamino)-1-phenylpropan-1-ol;hydrochloride.
Chemical Property Profile of Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)-
Property Insights of Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)-
The XLogP value of 2.0919 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)-. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 23.47 Ų, Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)- exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)- has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)-?
The CAS number of Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)- is 18760-80-0.
What is the molecular formula of Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)-?
The molecular formula of Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)- is C11H18ClNO.
What is the molecular weight of Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)-?
The molecular weight of Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)- is 215.11 g/mol.
Where can I buy Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)-?
You can request a quote for Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)- directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)-?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Methylephedrine hydrochloride, (+)- and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.