1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate
TL;DR: 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate (CAS 18096-66-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C12H12O2 and molecular weight 188.08 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
1H-inden-2-ylmethyl acetate
Also Known As: 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate, 1H-inden-2-ylmethyl acetate, 2-1H-Indenylmethylacetat, (1H-Inden-2-yl)methyl acetate
| Molecular Formula | C12H12O2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 188.08 g/mol |
| LogP | 1.9 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 26.3 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 0 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 3 |
| Exact Mass | 188.08372 |
| Heavy Atoms | 14 |
| Complexity | 255.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 18096-66-7 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CC(=O)OCC1=CC2=CC=CC=C2C1 |
| InChIKey | STBNCGKRPRXKOJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Product Overview
1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate (CAS 18096-66-7), with molecular formula C12H12O2 and molecular weight 188.08 g/mol. IUPAC: 1H-inden-2-ylmethyl acetate.
Chemical Property Profile of 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate
Property Insights of 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate
The XLogP value of 1.9 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 26.3 Ų, 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate?
The CAS number of 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate is 18096-66-7.
What is the molecular formula of 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate?
The molecular formula of 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate is C12H12O2.
What is the molecular weight of 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate?
The molecular weight of 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate is 188.08 g/mol.
Where can I buy 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate?
You can request a quote for 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 1H-Indene-2-methanol, acetate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.