5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol
TL;DR: 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol (CAS 1782-47-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C10H12O4 and molecular weight 196.07 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
5-(3-hydroxyprop-1-enyl)-3-methoxybenzene-1,2-diol
Also Known As: 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol, 3-Methoxy-kaffeealkohol, 5-(3-hydroxyprop-1-enyl)-3-methoxy-benzene-1,2-diol, 5-(3-hydroxyprop-1-en-1-yl)-3-methoxybenzene-1,2-diol, RefChem:913442
| Molecular Formula | C10H12O4 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 196.07 g/mol |
| LogP | 0.9 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 69.9 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 3 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 4 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 3 |
| Exact Mass | 196.07356 |
| Heavy Atoms | 14 |
| Complexity | 193.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 1782-47-4 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | COC1=CC(=CC(=C1O)O)C=CCO |
| InChIKey | NPNAJGCZQBQWQZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Patent-Derived Application Labels
Derived from 4 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.
Product Overview
5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol (CAS 1782-47-4), with molecular formula C10H12O4 and molecular weight 196.07 g/mol. IUPAC: 5-(3-hydroxyprop-1-enyl)-3-methoxybenzene-1,2-diol.
Chemical Property Profile of 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol
Property Insights of 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol
The XLogP value of 0.9 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol. The TPSA of 69.9 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol has 3 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol?
The CAS number of 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol is 1782-47-4.
What is the molecular formula of 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol?
The molecular formula of 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol is C10H12O4.
What is the molecular weight of 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol?
The molecular weight of 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol is 196.07 g/mol.
Where can I buy 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol?
You can request a quote for 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 5-Hydroxyconiferyl alcohol and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.