6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺 structure

6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺

TL;DR: 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺 (CAS 17557-67-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C8H8N2O2S2 and molecular weight 228.00 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺

6-methylsulfonyl-1,3-benzothiazol-2-amine

Also Known As: 2-Amino-6-(methylsulfonyl)benzothiazole, 6-(methylsulfonyl)-1,3-benzothiazol-2-amine, 2-Benzothiazolamine, 6-(methylsulfonyl)-, TbPTR1 inhibitor 2, 2-Amino-6-methylsulfonylbenzothiazole

CAS: 17557-67-4
Molecular Formula C8H8N2O2S2
Molecular Weight 228.00 g/mol
LogP 1.3
Topological Polar Surface Area 110.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 5
Rotatable Bonds 1
Exact Mass 228.00272
Heavy Atoms 14
Complexity 312.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 17557-67-4
SMILES CS(=O)(=O)C1=CC2=C(C=C1)N=C(S2)N
InChIKey ZYHNHJAMVNINSY-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Patent-Derived Application Labels

Derived from 12 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Catalysts (1 patents) Coatings & Adhesives (5 patents) Construction Chemicals (1 patents) Dyes & Pigments (112 patents) Heterocyclic Building Blocks (95 patents) +7 more

Product Overview

6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺 (CAS 17557-67-4), with molecular formula C8H8N2O2S2 and molecular weight 228.00 g/mol. IUPAC: 6-methylsulfonyl-1,3-benzothiazol-2-amine.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺

XLogP
1.3
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
110.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
5
Rotatable Bonds
1
Heavy Atoms
14
Complexity
312.0
Exact Mass
228.00272
Monoisotopic Mass
228.00272
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺

The XLogP value of 1.3 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺. The TPSA of 110.0 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺 has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 5 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺?

The CAS number of 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺 is 17557-67-4.

What is the molecular formula of 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺?

The molecular formula of 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺 is C8H8N2O2S2.

What is the molecular weight of 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺?

The molecular weight of 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺 is 228.00 g/mol.

Where can I buy 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺?

You can request a quote for 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺 directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 6-(甲基磺酰基)-2-苯并噻唑胺 and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?