3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol
TL;DR: 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol (CAS 175089-66-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C15H14O4 and molecular weight 258.09 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-3,4-dihydro-2H-chromene-4,7-diol
Also Known As: rac-Tetrahydrodaidzein, tetrahydrodaidzein, 4-Hydroxy equol, TRANS-NV-04, 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol
| Molecular Formula | C15H14O4 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 258.09 g/mol |
| LogP | 2.3074 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 69.92 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 3 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 4 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 1 |
| Exact Mass | 258.0892 |
| Heavy Atoms | 19 |
| Complexity | 591.5946 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 175089-66-4 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C1C(C(C2=C(O1)C=C(C=C2)O)O)C3=CC=C(C=C3)O |
Product Overview
3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol (CAS 175089-66-4), with molecular formula C15H14O4 and molecular weight 258.09 g/mol. IUPAC: 3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-3,4-dihydro-2H-chromene-4,7-diol.
Chemical Property Profile of 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol
Property Insights of 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol
The XLogP value of 2.3074 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol. The TPSA of 69.92 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol has 3 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol?
The CAS number of 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol is 175089-66-4.
What is the molecular formula of 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol?
The molecular formula of 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol is C15H14O4.
What is the molecular weight of 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol?
The molecular weight of 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol is 258.09 g/mol.
Where can I buy 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol?
You can request a quote for 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)chroman-4,7-diol and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.