2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid
TL;DR: 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid (CAS 168619-03-2) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C13H9ClO2 and molecular weight 232.03 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
3-(2-chlorophenyl)benzoic acid
Also Known As: 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid, 3-(2-chlorophenyl)benzoic Acid, 2'-Chloro-[1,1'-biphenyl]-3-carboxylic acid, 2'-Chloro-biphenyl-3-carboxylic acid, RARECHEM AL BE 1395
| Molecular Formula | C13H9ClO2 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 232.03 g/mol |
| LogP | 3.7052 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 37.3 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 1 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 2 |
| Exact Mass | 232.02911 |
| Heavy Atoms | 16 |
| Complexity | 534.96075 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 168619-03-2 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C1=CC=C(C(=C1)C2=CC(=CC=C2)C(=O)O)Cl |
Product Overview
2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid (CAS 168619-03-2), with molecular formula C13H9ClO2 and molecular weight 232.03 g/mol. IUPAC: 3-(2-chlorophenyl)benzoic acid.
Chemical Property Profile of 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid
Property Insights of 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid
The XLogP value of 3.7052 indicates that 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 37.3 Ų, 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid?
The CAS number of 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid is 168619-03-2.
What is the molecular formula of 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid?
The molecular formula of 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid is C13H9ClO2.
What is the molecular weight of 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid?
The molecular weight of 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid is 232.03 g/mol.
Where can I buy 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid?
You can request a quote for 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 2'-Chlorobiphenyl-3-carboxylic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.