L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride structure

L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride

TL;DR: L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride (CAS 159190-44-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C7H16ClN3O2 and molecular weight 209.09 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

(2S)-2-amino-5-(1-aminoethylideneamino)pentanoic acid;hydrochloride

Also Known As: L-NIO hydrochloride, L-NIO, N5-(1-Iminoethyl) L-Ornithine Hydrochloride, L-N5-(1-Iminoethyl)ornithine hydrochloride, (S)-5-Acetimidamido-2-aminopentanoic acid hydrochloride

CAS: 159190-44-0
Molecular Formula C7H16ClN3O2
Molecular Weight 209.09 g/mol
LogP -0.0226
Topological Polar Surface Area 102.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 4
Rotatable Bonds 5
Exact Mass 209.09311
Heavy Atoms 13
Complexity 179.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 159190-44-0
SMILES CC(=NCCC[C@@H](C(=O)O)N)N.Cl
InChIKey JIBZSGQTCBWUKL-RGMNGODLSA-N

Patent-Derived Application Labels

Derived from 2 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Organic Building Blocks (3 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (10 patents)

Product Overview

L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride (CAS 159190-44-0), with molecular formula C7H16ClN3O2 and molecular weight 209.09 g/mol. IUPAC: (2S)-2-amino-5-(1-aminoethylideneamino)pentanoic acid;hydrochloride.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride

XLogP
-0.0226
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
102.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
4
Rotatable Bonds
5
Heavy Atoms
13
Complexity
179.0
Exact Mass
209.09311
Monoisotopic Mass
209.09311
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride

The XLogP value of -0.0226 indicates that L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 102.0 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride has 4 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride?

The CAS number of L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride is 159190-44-0.

What is the molecular formula of L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride?

The molecular formula of L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride is C7H16ClN3O2.

What is the molecular weight of L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride?

The molecular weight of L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride is 209.09 g/mol.

Where can I buy L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride?

You can request a quote for L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for L-Ornithine, N5-(1-iminoethyl)-, monohydrochloride and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?