2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine
TL;DR: 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine (CAS 150333-69-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C8H20N4 and molecular weight 172.17 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
2-(7-aminoheptyl)guanidine
Also Known As: 2-(7-aminoheptyl)guanidine, N-guanyl-1,7-diaminoheptane, N-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine, 1-(7-aminoheptyl)guanidine, 1,7-Diaminoheptane, N-amidino-
| Molecular Formula | C8H20N4 |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 172.17 g/mol |
| LogP | -0.3 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 90.4 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 3 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 7 |
| Exact Mass | 172.1688 |
| Heavy Atoms | 12 |
| Complexity | 118.0 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 150333-69-0 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | C(CCCN)CCCN=C(N)N |
| InChIKey | YAOAMZOGXBMLFQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Patent-Derived Application Labels
Derived from 3 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.
Product Overview
2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine (CAS 150333-69-0), with molecular formula C8H20N4 and molecular weight 172.17 g/mol. IUPAC: 2-(7-aminoheptyl)guanidine.
Chemical Property Profile of 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine
Property Insights of 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine
The XLogP value of -0.3 indicates that 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 90.4 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine has 3 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine?
The CAS number of 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine is 150333-69-0.
What is the molecular formula of 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine?
The molecular formula of 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine is C8H20N4.
What is the molecular weight of 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine?
The molecular weight of 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine is 172.17 g/mol.
Where can I buy 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine?
You can request a quote for 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 2-(7-Aminoheptyl)guanidine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.