2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate
TL;DR: 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate (CAS 14216-23-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C7H12O2S and molecular weight 160.06 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
2-methylsulfanylethyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate
Also Known As: 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate, 2-(methylthio)ethylmethacrylate, 2-methylsulfanylethyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate, 2-methylthioethyl Methacrylate, 2- methylthio ethyl methacrylate
| Molecular Formula | C7H12O2S |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 160.06 g/mol |
| LogP | 1.4687 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 26.3 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 0 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 3 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 4 |
| Exact Mass | 160.0558 |
| Heavy Atoms | 10 |
| Complexity | 131.5678 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 14216-23-0 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CC(=C)C(=O)OCCSC |
Product Overview
2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate (CAS 14216-23-0), with molecular formula C7H12O2S and molecular weight 160.06 g/mol. IUPAC: 2-methylsulfanylethyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate.
Chemical Property Profile of 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate
Property Insights of 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate
The XLogP value of 1.4687 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 26.3 Ų, 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate?
The CAS number of 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate is 14216-23-0.
What is the molecular formula of 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate?
The molecular formula of 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate is C7H12O2S.
What is the molecular weight of 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate?
The molecular weight of 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate is 160.06 g/mol.
Where can I buy 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate?
You can request a quote for 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 2-(Methylthio)ethyl methacrylate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.