4-Toluidine tosylate structure

4-Toluidine tosylate

TL;DR: 4-Toluidine tosylate (CAS 14034-62-9) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C14H17NO3S and molecular weight 279.09 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

4-methylaniline;4-methylbenzenesulfonic acid

Also Known As: 4-Methylaniline, 4-toluidine tosylate, p-toluidine p-toluenesulfonate, 4-methylaniline,4-methylbenzenesulfonic acid, 4-methylaniline; 4-methylbenzenesulfonic acid

CAS: 14034-62-9
Molecular Formula C14H17NO3S
Molecular Weight 279.09 g/mol
LogP 2.81894
Topological Polar Surface Area 88.8 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 4
Rotatable Bonds 1
Exact Mass 279.09293
Heavy Atoms 19
Complexity 269.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 14034-62-9
SMILES CC1=CC=C(C=C1)N.CC1=CC=C(C=C1)S(=O)(=O)O
InChIKey BGKMHCKUGVZEHO-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Patent-Derived Application Labels

Derived from 1 IPC patent classification(s) across the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Heterocyclic Building Blocks (1 patents)

Product Overview

4-Toluidine tosylate (CAS 14034-62-9), with molecular formula C14H17NO3S and molecular weight 279.09 g/mol. IUPAC: 4-methylaniline;4-methylbenzenesulfonic acid.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of 4-Toluidine tosylate

XLogP
2.81894
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
88.8
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
4
Rotatable Bonds
1
Heavy Atoms
19
Complexity
269.0
Exact Mass
279.09293
Monoisotopic Mass
279.09293
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 4-Toluidine tosylate

The XLogP value of 2.81894 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for 4-Toluidine tosylate. The TPSA of 88.8 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 4-Toluidine tosylate. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 4-Toluidine tosylate has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 4 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 4-Toluidine tosylate?

The CAS number of 4-Toluidine tosylate is 14034-62-9.

What is the molecular formula of 4-Toluidine tosylate?

The molecular formula of 4-Toluidine tosylate is C14H17NO3S.

What is the molecular weight of 4-Toluidine tosylate?

The molecular weight of 4-Toluidine tosylate is 279.09 g/mol.

Where can I buy 4-Toluidine tosylate?

You can request a quote for 4-Toluidine tosylate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for 4-Toluidine tosylate?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for 4-Toluidine tosylate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?