Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg
TL;DR: Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg (CAS 123063-31-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C40H62N12O14S and molecular weight 966.42 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.
(2S)-2-[[(2S)-2-[[2-[[(2S,3S)-2-[[(2S)-2-[[2-[[(2S)-1-[(2S)-2-[[(2R)-2-amino-3-sulfanylpropanoyl]amino]-3-carboxypropanoyl]pyrrolidine-2-carbonyl]amino]acetyl]amino]-3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)propanoyl]amino]-3-methylpentanoyl]amino]acetyl]amino]-3-hydroxypropanoyl]amino]-5-(diaminomethylideneamino)pentanoic acid
Also Known As: Laminin (925-933), Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg, Peptide 11, Laminin 925-933, Laminin Fragment 925-933
| Molecular Formula | C40H62N12O14S |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 966.42 g/mol |
| LogP | -5.5095 |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | 429.49 Ų |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 15 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 15 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 28 |
| Exact Mass | 966.4229 |
| Heavy Atoms | 67 |
| Complexity | 1954.4495 |
Chemical Identifiers
| CAS Number | 123063-31-0 |
|---|---|
| SMILES | CC[C@H](C)[C@@H](C(=O)NCC(=O)N[C@@H](CO)C(=O)N[C@@H](CCCN=C(N)N)C(=O)O)NC(=O)[C@H](CC1=CC=C(C=C1)O)NC(=O)CNC(=O)[C@@H]2CCCN2C(=O)[C@H](CC(=O)O)NC(=O)[C@H](CS)N |
Product Overview
Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg (CAS 123063-31-0), with molecular formula C40H62N12O14S and molecular weight 966.42 g/mol. IUPAC: (2S)-2-[[(2S)-2-[[2-[[(2S,3S)-2-[[(2S)-2-[[2-[[(2S)-1-[(2S)-2-[[(2R)-2-amino-3-sulfanylpropanoyl]amino]-3-carboxypropanoyl]pyrrolidine-2-carbonyl]amino]acetyl]amino]-3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)propanoyl]amino]-3-methylpentanoyl]amino]acetyl]amino]-3-hydroxypropanoyl]amino]-5-(diaminomethylideneamino)pentanoic acid.
Chemical Property Profile of Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg
Property Insights of Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg
The XLogP value of -5.5095 indicates that Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 429.49 Ų indicates high polarity, suggesting Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg may have limited membrane permeability but good aqueous solubility. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg has 15 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 15 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.
Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAS number of Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg?
The CAS number of Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg is 123063-31-0.
What is the molecular formula of Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg?
The molecular formula of Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg is C40H62N12O14S.
What is the molecular weight of Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg?
The molecular weight of Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg is 966.42 g/mol.
Where can I buy Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg?
You can request a quote for Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.
Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg?
Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Cys-Asp-Pro-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.