Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate structure

Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate

TL;DR: Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate (CAS 112904-68-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C13H26O5Si and molecular weight 290.15 g/mol, supplied by Kehong Biological (Henan Kehong Biological Technology Co., Ltd.) with CRO/CDMO custom synthesis services.

dimethyl 3-[tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxypentanedioate

Also Known As: Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate, Dimethyl 3-hydroxypentanedioate, TBDMS derivative, dimethyl 3-[tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxypentanedioate, Dimethyl 3-{[tert-butyldi(methyl)silyl]oxy}pentanedioate, Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate #

CAS: 112904-68-4
Molecular Formula C13H26O5Si
Molecular Weight 290.15 g/mol
LogP 2.503
Topological Polar Surface Area 61.8 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors 0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors 5
Rotatable Bonds 9
Exact Mass 290.15494
Heavy Atoms 19
Complexity 301.0

Chemical Identifiers

CAS Number 112904-68-4
SMILES CC(C)(C)[Si](C)(C)OC(CC(=O)OC)CC(=O)OC
InChIKey FWFWHMYZKRZNTL-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Product Overview

Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate (CAS 112904-68-4), with molecular formula C13H26O5Si and molecular weight 290.15 g/mol. IUPAC: dimethyl 3-[tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxypentanedioate.

🧪
Safety Data Sheet (MSDS / SDS) View the Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary (LCSS) on PubChem — includes GHS classifications, hazard statements, first aid measures, and handling precautions.
View MSDS →

Chemical Property Profile of Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate

XLogP
2.503
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
61.8
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
5
Rotatable Bonds
9
Heavy Atoms
19
Complexity
301.0
Exact Mass
290.15494
Monoisotopic Mass
290.15494
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate

The XLogP value of 2.503 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate. The TPSA of 61.8 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 5 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical lead time for this product?
Lead time typically ranges from 3-7 business days for in-stock items. For larger quantities or custom orders, please contact us for specific lead times.
Can you provide samples for testing?
Yes, we offer sample quantities for quality testing. Please submit an inquiry with your requirements and we will arrange samples accordingly.
What documentation do you provide with the product?
We provide COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), and technical data sheets with each shipment.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we ship to most countries worldwide. Shipping costs and delivery times vary by location. Please contact us for specific shipping information.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate?

The CAS number of Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate is 112904-68-4.

What is the molecular formula of Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate?

The molecular formula of Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate is C13H26O5Si.

What is the molecular weight of Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate?

The molecular weight of Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate is 290.15 g/mol.

Where can I buy Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate?

You can request a quote for Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate directly from KEHONG BIO. Contact us or email info@kehongbio.com for pricing and availability.

Does KEHONG BIO offer custom synthesis for Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate?

Yes, KEHONG BIO provides custom synthesis services for Dimethyl 3-([tert-butyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy)pentanedioate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

🤖 科弘生物 AI 助手 ×
您好!我是 科弘生物 AI 助手。可以问我产品搜索、询价、样品或技术问题。如何帮助您?